Menu

Privacy policy

Jackel International Limited’s Privacy Policy

General

Jackel International Limited and its local distributor in South Africa Africa Guri SA Proprietary Limited trading as Candidbaby (“Candidbaby”) are committed to respecting your privacy when you submit Personal Information to us (including via www.tommeetippee.co.za or by post, email or telephone to our Careline). This Privacy Policy describes how we will use the Personal Information you choose to give to us through your use of this website. Our use of this Personal Information will be consistent with all laws relating to the protection of Personal Information, including the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013, the Consumer Protection Act 68 of 2008 and the Electronic Communications and Transactions Act 25 of 2002 (collectively, "Data Protection Legislation").  Unless we tell you otherwise, it also applies to Personal Information you choose to give to us when you use our other services.

In this Privacy Policy, Personal Information means information relating to an identifiable, living, natural person and where it is applicable, an identifiable existing juristic person, including but not limited to:

      • information relating to the race, gender, sex, marital status, national, ethnic or social origin, colour, age, disability, language and birth of the person;
      • information relating to the education or the medical, financial, criminal or employment history of the person;
      • information relating to the financial affairs of the person;
      • credit card details and transactional data;
      • any identifying number, symbol, e-mail address, physical address, telephone number or other particular assignment to the person;
      • the biometric information of the person;
      • correspondence sent by the person that is implicitly or explicitly of a private or confidential nature or further correspondence that would reveal the contents of the original correspondence;
      • the views or opinions of another individual about the person;
      • the name of the person if it appears with other personal information relating to the person or if the disclosure of the name itself would reveal information about the person; and
      • any other information which may be treated or defined as "Personal Information" in terms of any applicable laws, including data protection legislation.

In this Privacy Policy, processing means to collect, receive, record, organise, collate, store, develop, update, modify, retrieve, alter, consult, use, disseminate or perform any other act or action, including any other act or action which may be treated or defined as "process" or "processing" in terms of applicable Data Protection Legislation. The word "processed" shall have a corresponding meaning. By using our services, you agree to us using your Personal Information and Personal Information you provide to us about your children, as described in this Privacy Policy. You do not have to provide Personal Information to access this website, but if you do not supply certain information you will not be able to access some of its areas and facilities.

If you contact us (by email, through the “Contact Us” form on the website or otherwise), you may choose to provide certain Personal Information to us and that information may include Personal Information (such as information about your pregnancy, physical condition or health). By providing such information to us, you are agreeing that we may use it as described in this Privacy Policy and compliant with applicable Data Protection Legislation.

Information we collect about you

We process Personal Information you submit when you use this website or otherwise provide it to us. The type and level of information requested will depend on the services you use.

How we use the information we collect about you

Personal Information provided or collected via this website or otherwise will only be used or disclosed for the following purposes:

      • to provide you with customer support and advice;
      • to provide you with customer service, and to address any complaints you may have;
      • to administer competitions;
      • to help prevent illegal activity or activity that threatens our computer systems or networks and to investigate any suspected breach of the Website Terms of Use;
      • to help us understand your needs and interests and how we can improve this website and our products and services;
      • to analyse the use of the website to ensure that content from the website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer or other access device;
      • to monitor and/or keep records of our e-mail and other communications with you, and to address the nature and purposes of the communications. Telephone calls may be recorded for training and monitoring purposes and to assist us in providing you with the best service possible. We will inform you when we record calls;
      • if you opt-in to receive promotional information and/or newsletters from us or our carefully selected third parties, to contact you by e-mail and post with the information you have opted-in to receive;
      • as permitted or required by authorities or otherwise required by subpoena, search warrant, court order, or other legal process, to defend against legal claims, to enforce our Terms of Use or other agreements or policies or as otherwise required by applicable laws and/or regulations.

We may use the information you provide about your children to help us understand your needs and interests (and those of your children as they grow) and to better tailor our services and communications to you. For example, we may use the information you provide us about gender or birth date of your baby to send information about gender or age appropriate goods and services as your child grows.

How to opt-out

You can choose not to receive marketing communications from us at any time by either:

      • using the unsubscribe facility in an e-mail or other electronic communication from us;
      • sending an e-mail to: web@mayborngroup.com; or
      • writing to the Web Developer, Jackel International Limited, Dudley Lane, Cramlington Northumberland NE23 7RH.

We will remove you from our marketing lists as soon as is reasonably practicable after you opt-out.

How we share your information

South African Distributor: Your information may be shared between Jackel International and its local distributor Candidbaby. Some or all of the Personal Information which you provide through the website (www.tomeetippee.co.za) or any other means to Jackel International may be provided by us to Candidbaby. This may include special Personal Information such as stage of pregnancy, or other information regarding the health or condition of a person. Some of the Personal Information and special Personal Information you provide will be collected directly by Candidbaby such as certain e-mail communications. This Personal Information may be provided to Jackel International. Candidbaby is restricted from using the Personal Information you provide only as is reasonably necessary to perform their services for Jackel International, and will process your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Third Party Companies: We may share your Personal Information with certain service providers who provide services for us or perform administrative or marketing activities on our behalf, or who develop, host or maintain the website. These service providers may be granted access to some or all of the Personal Information you provide or we collect, including sensitive Personal Information such as stage of pregnancy, or other information regarding the health or condition of a person. Such service providers will be restricted from using the Personal Information you provide other than as is reasonably necessary to perform their services for us. We may also use service providers to assist us in aggregating and anonymising such information, so that it does not include any information from which any individual can be identified.

Business Transfers: If all or part of the business of Jackel International Limited is bought, sold or otherwise transferred, the Personal Information you provide or we collect, including sensitive Personal Information, may be transferred as part of the purchase, sale or transfer.

Transfers to and sharing with other companies within the Mayborn Group: Personal Information, including sensitive Personal Information, such as information about your or your baby’s health or condition (such as your stage of pregnancy) may also be shared or transferred to other UK Mayborn group companies (each a “Mayborn Company”) of which we form part. Such Mayborn Companies may use such Personal Information for the same purposes that we are allowed to use such Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy or other consents you have given, and any reference in this Privacy Policy to “us”, “we” or “our” shall be deemed to include a reference to the relevant Mayborn Company or Mayborn Companies (as the case may be).

Where we store your Personal Information

Your Personal Information will be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside South Africa. It may also be processed by staff operating outside South Africa who work for us or for one of our service providers. By submitting your Personal Information, you are agreeing to this processing.

When processing your Personal Information, we shall:

      • ensure that we comply with applicable Data Protection Legislation;
      • comply with all applicable industry codes of conduct to the extent that they regulate or relate to the processing of the Personal Information; and
      • keep the Personal Information Confidential.

We shall take all reasonable and appropriate technical and organisational precautions and measures necessary to secure the integrity and confidentiality of your Personal Information and to prevent any loss of, or damage to, or unauthorised destruction of your Personal Information and to prevent the unauthorised or unlawful access to or Processing of your Personal Information. For this purpose, and to the extent required by Data Protection Legislation, we shall:

      • identify all reasonably foreseeable internal and external risks to the Personal Information in our possession or under our control;
      • establish and maintain appropriate safeguards against the risks identified;
      • regularly verify that the safeguards are effectively implemented; and
      • ensure that the safeguards are continually updated in response to new risks or deficiencies in previously implemented safeguards.

We may notify you where there are reasonable grounds to believe that your Personal Information has been accessed or acquired by any unauthorised person, to the extent that we are required to do so by applicable Data Protection Legislation.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee the security of your Personal Information transmitted to our site.

Access to, or Updates to, Personal Information

You can ask us to update, correct or provide you with a copy of the Personal Information we hold about you. Any request for a copy of your Personal Information may be subject to a fee of R35 (or if different and relevant the sum prescribed in the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013) to meet our costs in providing this to you. You can make a request by writing to the Web Developer, Jackel International Limited, Dudley Lane, Cramlington, Northumberland NE23 7RH.

COOKIES

Please see our Cookie Statement for details of the cookies we use on this website.

User Disclaimer

This website is intended for South African residents unless otherwise stated.

General

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time and will give you reasonable notice of any material changes. By continuing to use the website you accept the version of the Privacy Policy current at the time of your use. We recommend that you check this page for updates from time to time. Should any Data Protection Legislation be introduced at any time relevant to the provision of our services, and should you require us to assume additional obligations for purposes of compliance with such Data Protection Legislation, you will provide us with written notice thereof and collectively, we will endeavour to agree to amendments to these terms and conditions so as to accommodate such additional obligations

These Terms were last updated on 27th June 2017.